PRIVACY POLICY/STATEMENT

This document (hereinafter referred to as ‘Privacy Policy’) is an electronic record in terms of existing and applicable Information Technology laws its allied rules, regulations, directions, and guidelines, including the amended provisions thereto pertaining to electronic records in various allied statutes as amended under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”). This electronic record has been generated by a computer system and does not require any authentication.

1. PRELIMINARY INFORMATION:

1.1. www.internshape.com is a website assigned for usage to Internshape, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at Tradex Tower, 7th Floor, Plot No -15, Sector 125, Noida, Uttar Pradesh – 201303, India.

1.2. Internshape – A division of IESD has created this privacy policy to demonstrate its organization’s commitment to privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure environment, safe information gathering, and dissemination practices for all our sites, activities, and services throughout cyberspace.

  • The term ‘User,’ ‘Client,’ or ‘You’ or any other variant of the said pronoun shall refer to the user browsing www.internshape.com. 
  • The term ‘Company’ or ‘We’ or ‘Us’ or any other variant of the said pronoun shall refer to the company ‘Internshape’ and its affiliates/subsidiary companies. 
  • The term ‘Site’ or ‘Website’ refers to www.internshape.com and shall include other websites, if any, owned and monitored by the Company. 
  • The term ‘Information’ or ‘Personal Information’ provided by the User shall include any personal information or data, sensitive personal data, or any other information so supplied by the User, under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data) Rules, 2011.

1.3. Use of the Website is subject to the terms of a legal agreement between the user and the Company.

1.4. The following terms and conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by the User on mere visitation/usage of the Website. Hence the User is required to read them carefully before using the services on the Website.

WHEREAS:

I) In its efforts to ensure that its services as above mentioned are appropriately delivered to and utilized by its Users, the Website will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through its web server, including computer-identification information obtained from ‘Cookies,’ sent to the User’s browser from either:

  • Web-server Cookies stored on the User’s hard drive. 
  • An IP address assigned to the User’s computer. 
  • The domain server through which the User accesses the Website. 
  • The make and type of the computer being used by the User to access the Website. 
  • The type of the web-browser that the User uses to access the Website.

II) When the User registers for a program, he/she may be required to provide us with certain personal information. This information will primarily be used to provide personalization and verification. The Personal Information collected from the User while accessing the Website shall include:

  • Name (including the first and last name) of the User. 
  • Email address of the User. 
  • Contact details (including the mobile phone number) of the User. 
  • Zip/Postal code of the User’s location. 
  • The User’s demographic profile, including inter alia the User’s age, gender, occupation/stream of education, and address. 
  • Financial information including, but not limited to, the User’s bank account details on a need-to-know basis. 
  • The User’s preference in so far as the services offered by the Company and/or advertised on the Website are concerned including inter alia preferences pertaining to the field of interest related to career, skills already have and intent to acquire new ones, and education qualifications completed and/or pursuing.

2.REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES (GDPR)

The Company has in place reasonable measures to protect and safeguard the information provided by the User on its interface under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its allied Rules and Regulations. However, the User indemnifies the Company from any kind of liability in case of any loss of data/information belonging to the User, resulting from an event that could not have been prevented by the exercise of prudence on the part of the Company.

3.THE COMPANY’S PRINCIPLES TO PROTECT PRIVACY

In order to protect the User’s privacy, the Company has adopted the following principles:

3.1.Security

The User’s information is confidential and protected for the User’s privacy and security. Wherever the User’s personal information may be held within the Company, the Company intends to take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. The Company is committed to protecting the security of the User’s personal information. The Company uses various security technologies and procedures to help protect the User’s personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The Company stores the personal information the User provides on computer systems with limited access.

3.2.Choice

The User may choose whether or not to provide his/her Personal Information to the Company. If the User chooses not to provide the Personal Information the Company requests, he/she may still visit the Website. However, the User may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve the Company’s interaction with the User. If the User chooses to have a contractual relationship with the Company or any other business relationship, the Company will naturally continue to contact the User in connection with the said relationship.

3.3.Notice

The Company collects information on the Website, the Company intends to do so for a legitimate purpose and furtherance the Company’s intentions to provide the User with effective, quality services. Unless the transfer of Information is legally required, the Company does not intend to transfer any Personal Information without the User’s permission to third parties who are not bound to act on the Company’s behalf.

3.4.Access/Accuracy

To the extent that the User does provide the Company with Personal Information, the Company wishes to maintain accurate, authentic, and complete Personal Information. The Company shall not be held responsible, directly or indirectly and in any which way, for any inaccurate or incomplete information furnished by the User. The User understands that he/she has a responsibility to contact the Company in good faith if any update or correction to the User’s Personal Information provided by the User is required. Suppose for any reason the means of such contact with the Company are unavailable or inaccessible. In that case, the User may send updates and corrections about his/her Personal Information to [email protected] as applicable, and the Company will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes.

4. USER’S CONSENT

  1. By using this Website, the User’s consent to the terms of the Company’s Privacy Policy and Terms of use of the Website and the Company’s processing of the User’s Information for the purposes given above. However, there are times when the Company may need to contact the User via emails, or Personal Information may be collected as detailed above. 
  2. It is made clear that the Company shall not be liable in any manner for any defects or adverse consequences that may arise as a result of limited, incomplete, inaccurate, or false information provided by the User.

5.THE COMPANY’S DISCLOSURE OF USER’S INFORMATION

5.1. The Company will not use or rent the User’s Personal Information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with/offer its services to the user. The Company shall, however, collect sensitive personal data or information for the following purposes:

  1. For a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Company or any person on its behalf in relation or arising in connection with the services provided by the Company; and
  2. For the collection of sensitive personal data or information which is considered necessary for that purpose.

5.2. The Company requires the User’s information inter alia for the purpose of:

  1. Getting in touch with the User whenever necessary. 
  2. Providing the User with the services that the User has specifically requested. 
  3. Preserving social history as governed by existing law and policy. 
  4. Intra business interactions among various subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company. 
  5. Investigating violations of the Website’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims.

5.3. The Company shall use the Information so collected internally to inter alia:

  1. Direct its efforts towards service development and improvement. 
  2. Contact the User as a survey respondent. 
  3. Send the User promotional materials from our sponsors and/or advertisers.
  4. Obtain feedback from the Users concerning its Website and services offered by the Company.

5.4.The Company shall comply with all the reasonable security practices and procedures for keeping the information of the User secure.

5.5. Without prejudice to the stipulations contained hereinabove, given the Company’s legal responsibilities to legal authorities and regulators, there may be situations when the Company needs to share the User’s information with legal authorities or processes or needs to protect the Company’s rights, or comply with terms and conditions in this regard.

5.6. Without prejudice to the stipulations contained hereinabove, the Company shall also be entitled to disclose the User’s information to third parties. The User’s information may be shared with third parties when inter alia:

  1. The Company needs to share the User’s information to provide the User with any service that the User has requested through third parties; or 
  2. The Company needs to share the User's information with certain service partners to respond to the User's queries/comments or to resolve service issues and serve the User better.

6. AFFILIATED/CONNECTED SITES –

The Company may offer some of its services in connection with other websites/companies. Information that the User provides to those sites may be sent to the Company to deliver the said services. The Company processes such information by, inter alia, this Privacy Policy. If the affiliated websites have different privacy practices or policies, the User shall be expected to comply with their privacy policies also.

7. COOKIES:

A cookie is a small data file that Websites write to the User's hard drive when the User visits them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages the User has visited. The cookies installed by the Company shall be exclusively used to retrieve Information from the User which may be useful for improving and personalizing the online experience of the User, as well as to facilitate in educating the User about the services offered by the Company, and to avail of the services. Cookies shall have limited scope, either for the purpose of person’s enrolment/registration for imparting services or providing information about such services and other allied matters related to or connected therewith.

8. LOG FILES

Like most standard websites, the Company uses log files. This information may include, inter alia, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and the number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The Company combines this automatically collected log information with other information which may be collected about the User. This is done by the Company to improve the services offered by the Company to the User, and improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS/OFFERS

  1. The Company may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements to the User when the User visits the Website. These companies may use information about the User's usage preferences (but not the User's name, address, email address, or telephone number) about the User's visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements about services of interest to the User. While the User can terminate the User's account at any time, the User's information may remain stored in an archive on the Company’s servers even after the deletion or the termination of the User's account. 
  2. However, it is clear that the User's interaction with any third party accessed through the Website is at the User's own risk. The Company will have no liability concerning the acts, omissions, errors, representations, warranties, breaches, or negligence of any such third parties or any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses resulting from the User's interactions with the third parties. 
  3. The Company reiterates that it is not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites, which the Company does not own, manage or control.

10.ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER/EMAIL

Internshape circulates free electronic newsletters to its users, who voluntarily subscribe to opt the same. Users may unsubscribe themselves from availing this facility by Internshape by using the link provided in every such newsletter so circulated.

11. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Company reserves its right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Company shall not reduce the User's rights under this Policy without the User's explicit consent and expects most such changes to be minor. Regardless, the Company will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will endeavor to provide a more prominent notice. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. If the User has any questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact the Company within its business house at the contact details provided on this Website.

12.MISCELLANEOUS

  1. The Users may review the information to ensure that any Information provided by the User found to be inaccurate or deficient may be corrected or amended, as feasible. 
  2. The Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information supplied by the provider of information to the Company or other person acting on behalf of the Company. 
  3. The User consents that the Company may transfer the Information to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same or similar level of data protection that is adhered to by the Company, under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its applicable Rules and Regulations. 
  4. The Company will retain and use the User's Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce the agreements entered into for providing the services offered by the Company, and more particularly described in the T&Cs and terms of Use of the Website.

IF THE USER HAS ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY POLICY, COLLECTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION, PLEASE EMAIL US AT [email protected]